Wairarapa RegionPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Upper Plain

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Upper Plain was 'Lone person households', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in Wairarapa, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Upper Plain201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents11718.214618.425219.2+135
Couples without dependents16725.920225.542932.6+262
Group households132.0141.8221.7+9
Lone person households26040.433041.644133.5+181
One parent family8112.69512.016212.3+81
Other families60.960.890.7+3

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2018.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 9 One parent family, 2043: 162 Lone person households, 2043: 441 Group households, 2043: 22 Couples without dependents, 2043: 429 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 252 Other families, 2028: 6 One parent family, 2028: 95 Lone person households, 2028: 330 Group households, 2028: 14 Couples without dependents, 2028: 202 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 146 Other families, 2013: 6 One parent family, 2013: 81 Lone person households, 2013: 260 Group households, 2013: 13 Couples without dependents, 2013: 167 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 117
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2018.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: 3 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 67 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 111 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 8 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 227 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 106 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: 0 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: 14 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 70 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 35 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: 29
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2018.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Upper Plain was Lone person households, which accounted for 40.4% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 70 households and account for 41.6% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 0 households, to comprise 0.8% of all households in 2028, compared to 0.9% in 2013.

v19.09.08-1.0.0