Wairarapa RegionPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Wairarapa

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in females aged 0 to 16 years between 2013 and 2043 in the Wairarapa is Upper Plain.

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across the Wairarapa provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

Population and age structure map - females aged 0 to 16 years
Wairarapa, 2013 to 2043 percent change
Population and age structure - females aged 0 to 16 years
Wairarapa20132043Change between 2013 and 2043
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Wairarapa4,71921.85,30018.6+582+12.3
Featherston26622.131819.8+52+19.7
Greytown24919.130415.8+55+22.1
Martinborough15319.119316.5+39+25.8
Rural39924.137920.0-20-5.1
Carterton North24821.628818.6+40+16.1
Carterton South26820.231516.9+47+17.5
Mount Holdsworth - Waingawa18922.318917.1+1+0.4
Te Wharau24025.328021.2+40+16.7
Homebush - Te Ore Ore - Whareama25122.123116.5-19-7.7
Kopuaranga18122.918218.9+1+0.4
Lansdowne41119.250518.4+94+22.9
Masterton East47224.142619.4-46-9.7
Masterton West47622.248621.0+10+2.1
Opaki - Fernridge14920.627418.0+125+83.8
Solway North27521.727519.7--0
Solway South33721.836218.3+25+7.3
Upper Plain15521.029219.1+138+88.9

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2018.

v20.5.28-1.0.0