idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Wairarapa RegionPopulation forecast

Wairarapa Region

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in males aged 0 to 16 years between 2013 and 2043 in the Wairarapa Region is Opaki - Fernridge.

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across the Wairarapa Region provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

reset
Population and age structure - males aged 0 to 16 years
Wairarapa Region20132043Change between 2013 and 2043
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Wairarapa4,95123.95,44320.5+492+9.9
Featherston27922.729519.4+15+5.5
Greytown25722.731919.3+63+24.4
Martinborough15820.621818.8+60+37.9
Rural39923.437220.6-27-6.7
Carterton North24923.327519.6+26+10.4
Carterton South28022.933119.1+52+18.4
Mount Holdsworth - Waingawa19922.118717.0-11-5.6
Te Wharau25424.628120.8+27+10.6
Homebush - Te Ore Ore - Whareama24120.422216.2-19-7.8
Kopuaranga19223.518319.2-9-4.7
Lansdowne43322.751922.2+85+19.7
Masterton East50628.645723.9-49-9.6
Masterton West50127.252625.6+26+5.1
Opaki - Fernridge16221.831421.3+152+94.0
Solway North26822.927921.2+11+4.3
Solway South42327.341320.8-9-2.2
Upper Plain15322.325118.2+98+64.2
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2018.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.