Wairarapa RegionPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Wairarapa

Population summary

Between 2013 and 2043, the population for the Wairarapa is forecast to increase by 12,615 persons (29.76% growth), at an average annual change of 0.87%.

This table summarises the population for the Wairarapa and each of its small areas. This enables you to see how population change is affecting different parts of the LGA in different ways. Some small areas may be rapidly growing whilst others are stable or even declining in population.

Continue to the forecast results section to see detailed forecasts of population, households, and dwellings for each of the small areas.

Please note that population numbers in forecast.id for the 2013 base year are derived from Estimated Resident Population from Statistics New Zealand. These differ from (and are usually higher than) Census counts as they factor in population missed by the Census and population overseas on Census night. They are generally considered a more accurate measure of population size than Census counts.

Population summary
WairarapaForecast yearChange between 2013 and 2043
Area2013201820232028203320382043Total changeAvg. annual % change
Wairarapa42,39045,06247,04848,93150,71852,77555,005+12,615+0.87
Featherston2,4342,5772,7172,8312,9103,0143,127+694+0.84
Greytown2,4382,5942,7793,0733,2803,4403,581+1,142+1.29
Martinborough1,5691,7481,9232,0262,1012,2322,325+757+1.32
Rural3,3603,4873,4803,4913,5303,6053,700+340+0.32
Carterton North2,2212,4892,6422,6922,7332,8232,951+730+0.95
Carterton South2,5482,8793,1323,2963,3703,4733,600+1,052+1.16
Mount Holdsworth - Waingawa1,7411,8021,8581,9462,0222,1202,212+471+0.80
Te Wharau1,9792,0442,0892,2132,3472,4982,672+692+1.00
Homebush - Te Ore Ore - Whareama2,3142,5042,5242,5542,6122,6882,772+457+0.60
Kopuaranga1,6101,7371,8131,8361,8461,8841,914+305+0.58
Lansdowne4,0504,2104,3114,4164,6624,8745,088+1,038+0.76
Masterton East3,7333,8543,9243,9543,9804,0374,113+380+0.32
Masterton West3,9764,1354,2174,2784,3034,3254,369+393+0.31
Opaki - Fernridge1,4651,6241,8252,0612,2802,5122,993+1,529+2.41
Solway North2,4382,5932,6312,6442,6692,6922,713+276+0.36
Solway South3,0943,3493,6983,9813,9943,9643,960+867+0.83
Upper Plain1,4201,4351,4851,6402,0792,5952,914+1,494+2.42
Carterton District Council8,4909,2149,72110,14710,47310,91411,435+2,945+1.00
Masterton District Council24,10025,44126,42827,36428,42529,57130,838+6,737+0.82
South Wairarapa District9,80010,40610,89911,42111,82012,29012,733+2,933+0.88

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2018.

v18.09.24-1.0.0