idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Wellington CityPopulation forecast

Te Aro

Components of population change

The greatest population change for Te Aro is forecast for the period from 2019 to 2023, which is expected to have a net increase of 2,112 people.

There are two ways in which populations can change, through net migration and/or through natural increase (births minus deaths). Some areas are more driven by one or other of these factors. Migration is largely driven by housing development, whereas natural increase is a function of the age of the population.

Components of population change
Te AroForecast period
Component2014 to 20182019 to 20232024 to 20282029 to 20332034 to 20382039 to 2043
Births356506581603611634
Change in persons in non-private dwellings1500820410
Deaths131162196223254287
Natural increase/decrease225344385380357347
Net migration1,4231,768302147438759
Total population change1,7982,1127695278361,106

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.