idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Wellington CityPopulation forecast

In 2013, the dominant household type in Newtown was 'Lone person households', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in Wellington City, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Newtown201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents60719.578219.390718.9+300
Couples without dependents76124.599224.51,22125.4+460
Group households56718.371017.583317.3+266
Lone person households79425.61,07726.61,27926.6+485
One parent family2558.23288.13817.9+126
Other families1223.91593.91863.9+64
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2019.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Newtown was Lone person households, which accounted for 25.6% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 283 households and account for 26.6% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 37 households, to comprise 3.9% of all households in 2028, compared to 3.9% in 2013.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.