Wellington CityPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Wellington City

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in males aged 0 to 16 years between 2013 and 2043 in Wellington City is Te Aro.

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across Wellington City provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

Population and age structure map - males aged 0 to 16 years
Wellington City, 2043 percent
Population and age structure - males aged 0 to 16 years
Wellington City20132043Change between 2013 and 2043
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Wellington City19,58420.421,13617.3+1,552+7.9
Aro Valley - Highbury18110.423711.5+55+30.6
Berhampore37620.838516.5+9+2.5
Brooklyn65319.947513.3-178-27.3
Churton Park - Glenside84225.698220.4+140+16.6
Grenada Village - Paparangi - Woodridge - Horokiwi73726.21,34126.0+604+81.9
Hataitai65920.457116.8-88-13.3
Island Bay - Owhiro Bay1,09125.688717.7-204-18.7
Johnsonville1,20523.91,41821.5+213+17.7
Kaiwharawhara - Khandallah - Broadmeadows1,17923.691817.8-261-22.1
Karori1,90825.81,73721.9-171-9.0
Kelburn25012.22008.5-50-19.9
Kilbirnie - Rongotai - Moa Point49219.942212.6-70-14.2
Kingston - Mornington - Vogeltown29620.128517.1-11-3.8
Lyall Bay31223.431221.7---0.1
Miramar - Maupuia1,36624.91,18219.5-184-13.5
Mt Cook2467.559011.2+345+140.0
Mt Victoria26110.335511.3+94+36.0
Newlands - Ngauranga91124.480017.8-111-12.2
Newtown56213.71,02115.9+459+81.7
Ngaio - Crofton Downs97327.11,01725.1+44+4.5
Northland - Wilton57520.734812.1-227-39.5
Ohariu - Makara - Makara Beach9122.28318.1-8-9.2
Roseneath - Oriental Bay19212.819510.5+3+1.8
Seatoun - Karaka Bays - Breaker Bay50527.139019.3-115-22.8
Southgate - Houghton Bay - Melrose43523.232915.5-107-24.5
Strathmore Park50126.747423.0-27-5.4
Tawa - Grenada North - Takapu Valley1,87125.72,31825.9+447+23.9
Te Aro2184.38529.8+635+291.2
Thorndon - Pipitea2069.731410.5+107+52.0
Wadestown43423.929014.7-145-33.3
Wellington Central553.540911.4+354+643.7

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2019.

v20.11.10-1.0.0