Whanganui DistrictPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Gonville

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Gonville was 'Lone person households', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in Whanganui District, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Gonville201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents41121.738520.138219.8-29
Couples without dependents36519.338720.239520.4+30
Group households522.7512.7502.6-2
Lone person households67635.773038.074238.4+66
One parent family33917.932717.032616.9-13
Other families532.8402.1392.0-14

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, May 2016.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 39 One parent family, 2043: 326 Lone person households, 2043: 742 Group households, 2043: 50 Couples without dependents, 2043: 395 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 382 Other families, 2028: 40 One parent family, 2028: 327 Lone person households, 2028: 730 Group households, 2028: 51 Couples without dependents, 2028: 387 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 385 Other families, 2013: 53 One parent family, 2013: 339 Lone person households, 2013: 676 Group households, 2013: 52 Couples without dependents, 2013: 365 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 411
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, May 2016.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: -1 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: -1 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 12 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: -1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 8 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: -3 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: -13 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: -12 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 54 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: -1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 22 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: -26
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, May 2016.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Gonville was Lone person households, which accounted for 35.7% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 54 households and account for 38.0% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 26 households, to comprise 20.1% of all households in 2028, compared to 21.7% in 2013.

v19.10.22-1.0.0